Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by
By the authority of Prakas 155-MOC/SM2010 dated September 13, 2010, a Risk Management Unit (RMU) has been established within the Cambodia Import-Export Inspection and Fraud Repression Directorate General (Camcontrol), Ministry of Commerce of Cambodia. Pursuant to Sub-decree No.21 A’NKR.BK dated 1st March 2006 on Trade Facilitation through Risk Management, the Unit will guide and facilitate the introduction of a risk-based approach in all of Camcontrol’s activities.
The Unit will carry out its work within the framework of the Camcontrol Directorate-General Strategic Risk Management Plan (GSRMP), which calls for the development of this Procedural Manual. The Manual has the purpose of setting out clearly the path that will be followed by the Unit as it implements its mandate.
The RMU will work systematically through the goods/activities for which Camcontrol has regulatory responsibility to ensure that within a reasonable period of time a risk-based approach can be implemented throughout the organization.
It is essential for the Unit to go about its work in a logical, coherent and consistent manner, and that its internal working processes should be transparent in order to build confidence in the competence of its analytical and advisory work. Accordingly I commend the publication of the manual, and I welcome any suggestion for practical improvements.
Phnom Penh, January……………, 2011.